This stunning Refined Jojoba Carrier Oil is a delightful carrier for your essential oil. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba bush, native to North America. This oil has many anti-inflammatory properties, keeping your skin calm and comfortable while the Vitamin B complex helps to protect and repair the skin barrier. Jojoba oil also contains Gadoleic acid, which ensures the oil will not block the skin’s pores and allows a free flow of oxygen.
Store your jojoba oil in a cool, dry place at room temperature, or if you prefer a colder, firmer oil store in the refrigerator.
Please note that as this is a cold pressed oil that has not been refined. It is typical that in cooler temperatures the natural waxes in the oil start to solidify causing it to appear hazy and/or form waxy particles. This appearance does not affect the quality of the oil. Gently warming the oil to room temperature will melt these waxes leaving the oil clear and bright.
Specific Gravity 20/25°
Refractive Index 20/40° 1.450-1.470
These data sheets list any health and safety hazards associated with the essential oil ingredients. The Safety Data Sheet describes the hazards the oil chemical presents, and gives information on handling, storage and emergency measures in case of accident.
See all Fragrance and Essential Oil Data Sheets
Please note - The Jojoba Golden Oil is Cosmetic Grade Only.