Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is a fat that is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. Shea butter is used as a cosmetic ingredient because of its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids that makes it a great product for smoothing, soothing and conditioning your skin.
Shea butter is typically used for its moisturising effects because of its fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. So, when applied topically, these oils are rapidly absorbed into your skin.
Shea butter has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antifungal properties. It has also been known to prevent acne, reduce the appearance of stretch marks, scarring, fine lines and wrinkles and it can boost collagen production and promote cell regeneration*.
What is the difference between Refined and Unrefined Shea Butter?
- Unrefined Shea Butter maintains its nutty scent, beige colour, and its healing properties through extraction.
- Refined Shea Butter has been chemically altered to remove shea butter’s natural scent, is bleach white in colour and retains only a small portion of its natural healing properties.
**Please conduct your own research before using shea butter as a natural healer for these issues.
The healing properties of shea butter comes from its chemical makeup. Shea butter contains:
- Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Fatty Acids: Ingredients that balance the oils on your skin
- Vitamins A, E and F: Antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth
- Triglycerides: The fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes and conditions your skin
- Cetyl Esters: The waxy part of the shea nut that conditions skin and locks in moisture
These data sheets list any technical data or health and safety hazards associated with the product ingredients.
See all Data Sheets
Please note our Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is Cosmetic Grade Only.